Mon, 06 Jul | http://videoclub.org.uk/selected-x-online-p

Videoclub - Selected 10 video programme

Fabrica is pleased to once again be a partner with Videoclub to bring you Selected 10 online, a short-term programme to view as you please (rather than timed screenings) over the next week via Vimeo.
Registration is Closed
Videoclub - Selected 10 video programme

Time & Location

06 Jul 2020, 00:00 – 12 Jul 2020, 23:59
http://videoclub.org.uk/selected-x-online-p

About The Event

The Selected programme was established 10 years ago with the aims of supporting artist filmmakers to gain greater visibility and to bring new, diverse moving image work to audiences. Each year the artists who are shortlisted for the Film London Jarman Award nominate artists who are earlier in their careers and from those nominations a programme is curated by videoclub and Film London Artists’ Moving Image Network (FLAMIN), which is – usually – shown with venues around the UK. This year the programme will be shown online between 6 and 12 July; scroll down for the films on Vimeo.

The nominators for this year’s programme of Selected (and the artists shortlisted for the Jarman Award in 2019) are: Cécile B. Evans, Beatrice Gibson, Mikhail Karikis, Hetain Patel, Imran Perretta and Rehana Zaman.

Artists for the 10th year of Selected are: Ayo Akingbade, Beverley Bennett, Danielle Braithwaite-Shirley, Rabz Lansiquot, Jennifer Martin, Sharif Persaud, Tanoa Sasraku and Rhea Storr.

Due to COVID-19 and social distancing – videoclub is showing the programme free online in 2020; the programme will be available between 6 – 12 July – see the Vimeo player below. The programme is shown in partnership with Fabrica Gallery, Lighthouse, Phoenix, Spike Island and Vivid Projects.

Programme of films (running order)

Sharif Persaud, The Mask, 2017, 3:45 mins Tanoa Sasraku, O’ Pierrot, 2019, 13 mins Danielle Braithwaite-Shirley, TRANS-PORT ME, 2019, 11:49 mins Rhea Storr, A Protest, A Celebration, A Mixed Message, 2018, 12 mins Ayo Akingbade, So They Say, 2019, 11 mins Jennifer Martin, TEETH, 2019, 18:15 mins Rabz Lansiquot, Nyansapo, 2017, 11 mins Beverley Bennett, Amine, 2017, 11:29 mins

All films will be avaible to watch during 6 – 12 July from the link provided.

Registration is Closed

Share This Event