PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to upholding your privacy and will take care with your personal data. We will only use information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations. Our Privacy Policy is set out below; please read it with care. It explains the following:

 

 

  • What information we may collect about you

  • How we may use that information

  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties

  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website

  • Your rights to access the data we collect about you

 

​​If you have any questions or comments please email marketing@fabrica.org.uk

 

Data security - and how we collect your data
 

When we collect personal data from you we store it under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect it against misuse. Any external providers we use to process your data (for instance, ticket booking and donations services) must meet our security policies and comply with all relevant legislation about how they store and process your data.

 

By disclosing your personal information to us via fabrica.org.uk, in person, by phone or in writing, you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this Notice. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date within our knowledge.

 

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please contact marketing@fabrica.org.uk

 

What we do with your data and what we don’t do
 

We will keep information which identifies you only if you sign up to our mailing list, make a donation, purchase a ticket to an event, make a venue hire booking, or if you work with Fabrica in a paid or voluntary capacity. Such personal information could include:

 

  • your name

  • your address

  • your number

  • your date of birth

  • your email address

  • your IP (internet protocol) address

 

We process your personal information for:

 

  • administration of donations, sponsorship and legacies

  • ticketing

  • research and statistical analysis (collected anonymously)

 

And, only with your prior consent, for:

 

  • requests to support Fabrica

  • communication about Fabrica’s activities, projects and services

 

We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes.

 

When we run activities in partnership with other organisations we will only share your data with them if you have given us permission to do so.

 
When you visit the website

 

We use Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics but we do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This data helps us analyse web page usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to our audience needs.

 

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there and what you clicked on.

 

Fundraising
 

Fabrica is a registered charity (1055584). We fundraise from individuals, companies and foundations who want to support our mission of presenting high-quality art and craft to a broad audience, enabling more people to access, enjoy and learn from it.

 

As public funding sources are increasingly under pressure, fundraising is crucial to Fabrica’s future.

 

We may use information about you (including for instance where you live, your age and other demographic information) to help us to understand your interests and preferences. We may also use publicly available information about you from sources such as public registers, online (for instance, LinkedIn or Companies House) or the electoral roll. We do not currently use third-party researchers or profiling companies for this but we may choose to do so in future in exceptional cases.

 

We want to contact you only when it may be relevant. By better understanding the background of our supporters we are able to make appropriate requests for gifts that will help us continue to keep the gallery free and deliver our rich community programmes.

 

Opting out
 

We will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront.

 

You have the right to opt out of any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details below.

 

Please bear in mind that if you opt out, this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

 

Children, Young People and Vulnerable Adults
 

We are committed to safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adults. An important part of doing this is to protect their privacy.

 

If you are age 16 or under, a parent or guardian’s permission will be required before providing any personal information. We will always require their signature on any documentation.

 

In cases where an adult has given another person permission to speak on their behalf, for instance, a carer, Fabrica will ask this person to give consent for Fabrica to hold the adult’s personal data, as well as proof of permission given and proof of identification.

 

Marketing and newsletters
 

Our e-newsletters will give you news related to Fabrica and items we think will be of interest to you. We will not sell, rent or lease our newsletter subscription lists to any third parties. We may use code within our e-newsletter template to identify which messages you have opened and which links you have clicked on within it to better tailor any future communications.

 

As a charity, it’s very important that we can occasionally ask our audiences for donations. By signing up to one of our newsletters, you agree to be contacted about general Fabrica news, upcoming exhibitions and projects, and ways you can support Fabrica.  

If you do not want to be contacted about donating to Fabrica, please contact us at marketing@fabrica.org.uk. You can still receive our general news.

 

You can also contact us if you wish to have no further contact from Fabrica on any subject. We will remove your details from all subscription lists.

 

Cookies
 

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser. It is stored on your hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites, and will not damage your system. You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent. We do not use cookies to identify you.  

 

 

External links
 
 

This website contains links to other websites. Although the majority of them are our partner organisations we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy information. The information and usage described here applies only to personal data collected by Fabrica.

 

 

Access to your information and opting out
 
 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact marketing@fabrica.org.uk. If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold in our files.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information.